Tuesday, 29 December 2015

Travelling to......Sweden!

So 2015 seems to have been my year of travel! I'm really grateful to have gotten the chance to go on holiday, and I really needed it because work has been so stressful. I went to visit my friend in Sweden and we had such a lovely time. It was nice to finally see her country, as usually she comes to London to see me all the time.


On the plane...I actually really love flying, just being above the clouds, seeing a clear sky, the fact that I'm going to see somewhere new, it's really exciting!




We stayed in Sweden for about 4 days and it was really nice to be able to see both the city and a bit of the countryside. 





Travelled on this train from Stockholm to Uppsala!



Apparently this is where Vikings are buried? We went to a museum about them which was really cool. Next time I'd like to walk along the pathways by the hills, because it was really cold and windy!


We went to see the Royal Palace!



Got to see a royal, musical parade, it was fantastic!



And this is the Parliament/Government building.


I'm not one for buying souvenirs for myself but I've gotten into the habit of buying postcards from countries I visit! Visited this store, it was a bit like Forbidden Planet, and bought the rilakkuma stickers and Shingeki no Kyojin gacha which contained a Levi keyring (which I promptly lost the following day ugh). I bought the keyring at the bottom from the same shop I bought the postcard, and the instax mini camera film from a tiny camera shop!


I really want to go back to Sweden, the atmosphere was lovely, the people are friendly, it was really clean and quiet. It was peaceful, and I definitely would visit Uppsala again!

Stay tuned for my next holiday post!

Lala
___φ(・ω・` )

Travelling to......Portugal!


Beautiful right? This is Algarve, Portugal. 

This area is very family orientated so it was nice and quiet and peaceful, which is just what I needed!

On one of the beaches we went to, they had this pole featuring flags showing how far these countries are from Portugal. Of course I had to snap the UK's flag!





Some shells I found on the beach.







We went to a small neighbourhood on the coast that had a few little tourist shops and cafes. It was nice to sit in a cafe overlooking the water and write my postcards to my friends.

Here is one of the many alleyways that lead out to the beach.




There was this mural on the wall, don't know what it was about but it's pretty and well detailed!


Chocolate cake and ice-cream! So refreshing!



Whilst waiting to take off, a rainbow appeared! What a nice goodbye from Portugal haha! ^^



These are souvenirs I bought from Portugal. This pink box is so pretty, I love the simple floral design on its exterior. Inside I've put shells that I found on the beach! I also bought a magnet and a snow globe. 


Aaaaaah I want to go on holiday again!!!!

Lala 
___φ(・ω・` )

Friday, 4 December 2015

Animal Crossing: Happy Home Designer!




So it's out (a long time ago I know, but I still want to talk about it haha) and I'm playing it and.......it's actually really good! I loved the idea of designing my own house in the exact way that I wanted with the exact things that I wanted and so when I heard about this game I rushed to get it.


I bought a couple of packs of cards and the collector's album to go with it.






So about the game. It almost hits the mark...but not quite. Yes, I can't design my own house. I can't even wear exactly what I want. But designing houses is much more fun than I thought it would be and the fact that we can see EVERY SINGLE POSSIBILITY OF REDESIGNING OBJECTS is like the most amazing thing ever.

Also I'm pretty sure that some of the items in this game were not in the previous game? Or maybe they were in the Japanese game only. I don't know but the additions are really sweet and just add the finishing touches to my "perfect room". 

So here are some of my designs! I was so proud of some of these until I looked at the Happy Home Network and saw the all of the submissions and.......yeah mine suck LOL but it's nice to see how different people design things and it's great to get inspiration from the HHN.


School:







Children's Store:





Hairdresser's:




Cute Cafe:





Flower Shop:



It was really hard to resist making everything pink, but somehow I managed, kind of! I also know that my ideas are very unoriginal: I really lack imagination! I find it a lot of fun however, for me to be able to create a shop or museum or anything I want really, with ease.


A couple of months ago I purchased the Japanese ACNL guidebook.






It contains pages and pages of absolutely everything you could think of. My friend was like "but you can't read it properly what's the point?" which whilst true it's also kind of untrue because I'm already familiar with the game mechanics and, I don't know, I just like owning a book dedicated to animal crossing ok?!! 







One of the best features of this book in my opinion is near the back, where it shows you entire outfits modelled so that you know which dress goes with which hair accessory and shoes etc. So for instance in this picture it shows what dress is meant to go with the rabbit ears, or what goes with the King Tut mask.




Although I haven't, and probably never will, play this game every single day or for hours like ACNL, it's a really good game to get lost in for a while if you like the designing aspect of Animal Crossing.

Hope you enjoyed reading this post!

Lala 
___φ(・ω・` )



Friday, 8 May 2015

Japanese study apps for iPad!

So I said a few posts back that I'd make one about apps to aid you whilst studying Japanese. To be really honest it's only recently that I've started studying seriously again. That's because I've started a new job in March. I'm teaching again, so it's really been tiring me out and on days where I don't work I'm resting or I'm shopping and just generally don't have the time...or more like don't MAKE time haha! I find it really easy to lose motivation for things, even things I'm really interested in. However that's where study apps step in.

Ever since I got my iPad late last year I've practically been glued to it. So it makes sense to have apps that can help with studying, especially on days that I don't feel as motivated as usual. That way at least I'd be doing something. Sometimes that's just the way you need to do things, practicing regularly even if it's not for very long. So I'll talk about two apps that I use a lot.

The first one is called Learn Japanese by MindSnacks




It has a series of lessons that contain keywords based on a theme, think family, body parts, greetings etc. It has a number of different types of games (8 in total so far) to get you to memorise the words in different ways, such as matching words to a picture or spelling the word out. You have the option to use romaji, kana or kanji so it helps you at whatever stage you're currently at. I like to use it before or after a study session as a way to learn and have fun at the same time. Let's face it, studying can be very boring sometimes, especially when it comes to things like grammar and sentence structure! ;;A;;





I paid the extra money for the full version, it wasn't a lot and I didn't mind because I used it a lot and I found that it helped me to remember words and phrases better. It's really cute and the games are fun so it's a nice break from the more intense workbook forms of studying!


♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡


The second app is called Mirai Japanese which contains a series of lessons. It gets you to read and listen to words and phrases, and contains lots of vocabulary right from the start.






There's lots of vocabulary to learn and you get to hear the pronunciation by two native speakers.




They also teach you hiragana and katakana simultaneously. I really need to relearn katakana, I've forgotten it all orz On the other hand, I find hiragana much easier to remember even after a long period of not studying! 





The only problem with this app is that you have to subscribe to get more content. I understand that new content comes out regularly but I'd rather buy lessons separately instead of paying per month. I don't even like paying for a contract phone per month, I always stick to pay as you go so it's really just personal preference. It does say you can unsubscribe really easily and the first 20 lessons are free so you can decide for yourself whether you are benefitting from the app or if you'd rather find an alternative.


♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡


There are a lot of free apps so it's just a matter of finding whatever suits you best. Also the apps shouldn't be your sole method of study but they should really be an accompaniment to the other study aids you may have. There are so many resources on the internet and in books so there are plenty of things to choose from, which is excellent!

I'm slowly getting back into routine again so hopefully I'll make some progress before I eventually get demotivated again haha. I also made a new Ameba account and one with it's lifestyle app called Candy but I'm really shy so I've only posted one thing so far! ;A; Hopefully I will get over my shyness, no one's reading it anyway LMAO!!!

Anyway, if you know any other apps to aid Japanese language study or any other online/book resources then feel free to leave a comment below!

Lala 
___φ(・ω・` )


Thursday, 29 January 2015

ACNL (again!)

Exciting news! (For me anyway lol) I'm starting up Animal Crossing New Leaf again! I lost my first copy of the game last year but now I've given in and bought myself a new copy! ;;A;; 


A moment of silence for my old stylish, trend-breaking character ):

I reasoned that it didn't matter if I found my old copy because then I could have two towns yay lol! It's actually better this way because I already know what to do so I can avoid making the silly mistakes I made last time (like not unlocking Cyrus for the 3 extra characters sooner). So I'm gonna start this new file right!



Early Gameplay

So I have a game plan already LOL but based on what I did last time I'll change a few things. Last time I went absolutely flower crazy so of course I had to have the flower tower ordinance so that they'd never die. However this time I'm gonna be smart (lol) and choose the more money ordinance so I can build up my coins lol and save up for those darn house extension loans....

Town Layout

My town will have influences from Tokyo Ghoul! That's the manga I am currently obsessed with lol.

Town name: ~Dolce~ it means "sweet" in Italian. It's also a musical phrase (although I had to google that, I've forgotten everything I learnt in music at school! ;;) I actually picked it because Tsukiyama (Tokyo Ghoul) said it in an episode but the meaning is nice and cute so I'm glad.

Themes for this town: Despite the fact that it'll be influenced by Tokyo Ghoul I don't want it to look like a city? You know, with roads and parking spaces and traffic lights etc. I still really want a pink town lol. The trees, the paths, the flowers...

Ok so last time I had the town hall next to the station (which I was fine with) and retail at the lower half of town (which I was also fine with) the town tree was at the top left corner. This time my town tree is in a totally different area, at the bottom right corner of my town. The town hall is a few spaces to the left of the train station. Retail is just a few spaces right of the train station. So everything is relatively close together!


I love the playground area I made last time so I'll probably make it again, but this time I'll have the cutout boards there instead of where they were at the bottom of the events plaza. Maybe I'll put a picnic area there too? (I didn't unlock it last time, I had to make it out of qt codes lol) 

I'm also going to (eventually) go flower crazy again, actually I've already started! I've decided to make the whole area around the town tree a garden area, with all the fruit trees in this area. I'm also going to try and plant bushes for the first time, so that should be fun!


Characters

Since my first copy of the game seems to have been lost forever, I'll have my personal player back in this copy. The other three characters I've decided to use from Tokyo Ghoul are Saiko, Kaneki and Sasaki! It's so hard to choose though, I really wanted to make Tsukiyama and Arima but....I don't know, I think that those are my top three favourite characters at the moment. 

What helped me to choose characters was also thinking about what to put in their houses:


Lala - Me lol! I'll have a cute pink hooooouse!! (basically exactly what I had in the first copy)
Saiko - Gamer house hehe, arcade machines, ufo catchers, toys/plushies, animal costumes (like onesies lmao)
Kaneki - Anteiku cafeeeeee!! So probably lots of classic furniture and vintage items. I'd like to have a music room as well, with a grand piano and some violins ^^
Sasaki - Book shop/library - just a traditional library with maybe a computer room and an office? 

I won't show you what they look like right now because I need better outfits haha! Also I'm trying to do things that I haven't done in my previous copy of the game. I have to have my mermaid room tho ahhhh ;;A;; 

Progress so far!

So I became mayor of ~Dolce~ on 27th January 2015! So far I have gotten the development permit, paid two loans for my mayor's house 


and have started to donate fossils, fish and insects to the museum. 


*whispers* there's actually nothing in that pond lol....

I'm trying to unlock T&T Mart and am speaking to Mabel, Sable and Labelle every day. I'm trying to save 10k bells a day until I get to the island where I'm gonna go all out on catching bugs and sharks hehehe XD 

Ending this post with the best message board post ever!!!


Seriously, this was the best thing I could come up with LOL I'm such a great Mayor...

Stay tuned for more greatly unscheduled ACNL updates!!

Thank you for reading!
Lala 
___φ(・ω・` )