Thursday, 19 December 2013

New 3DS XL and Animal Crossing New Leaf! :3

A few months ago, as a reward to myself for all the hardship I went through AKA university, I splurged on a brand new 3DS XL! To be fair, my old DS had died like 2 years ago and I replaced it with a PSP but I missed playing my DS games and when I found out that Animal Crossing was coming out I just had to get one ;;A;; 


I got the XL (preloaded with Super Mario 3D World) because of the bigger screen and it just looked better than the normal 3DS. Usually I get black electronic devices, although I got a purple PSP because it was just too cute, but the white DS looked so nice and I knew that I would jazz it up with cute stickers so I got that instead. I looked around on Play Asia for cute cases and found a pink TPU cover and a Hello Kitty odekake pouch (couldn't resist) 


Yeah so Animal Crossing New Leaf! Love love loooove!! I had Wild World for my ds and was immensely enjoying being a millionairess until....I lost the game :( And then my DS broke. So I was really looking forward to being in the world of Animal Crossing again. It took me awhile to come up with a name for my town but I eventually went with the name "Disorder" because it's the name of my favourite GazettE album and also I reckoned that my town would be in a constant state of disarray. Well, turns out I was wrong. It's actually not that bad, bordering on cute with pink paths and Little Twin Stars pictured boards: I mean, my town flag is Hello Kitty! So yeah, big mistake Lala.

But I've dealt with it, there's no way I'll be starting again because it'll just take too long to build my friendship with Mabel/Sable back up to get access to QR codes and get the cafe and upgraded supermarkets and...ugh, too loooooong!



So enough of me, let me show you my town! 


Me back when I first started


In da club with my friend Jennie


Being the Mayor...


...and doing Mayor things...


...like attending project completion ceremonies.


Wishing on a star


Chillin by my town tree



Feel free to visit my town, here's the dream address: 
6000 - 3255 - 3283

I think I'll show you updates of my town simply because I play this game way too much so I'm always taking pictures. So it makes sense that I show you pictures of when I first started and show how my town has made progress, little by little.

Hope you enjoyed seeing my town! 


Lala
___φ(・ω・` )

Monday, 16 December 2013

Hi :3

Every time I go away and then come back after a long period of time, I'm always like.....what do I say? Thinking about it, I don't think my blog has a real purpose. It's just a hobby, something to do when I'm bored, somewhere to release my thoughts...and maybe somewhere to display things I've purchased or talk about places I've been to that I've enjoyed or just to simply rant about my thoughts, feelings and opinions on various subjects. So yeah, mainly good things. 



I'd like to think that my tastes are quite varied: in that when you look at me you'd think "this girl likes this kind of music?" or "she's interested in this type of fashion/game/film?". Seeing as I don't have many friends that share these particular interests then it's nice for me to have somewhere to talk about it.



So basically what I'm trying to say is, this blog wasn't created with the intention of being updated regularly: it's just there for when I need it. I don't have many readers and I'm not really bothered with things like that. Before I use to talk about my blog quite a lot on my twitter and tumblr, but not anymore. I usually don't have much to say, but when I do, that's when they'll be lots of posts!

(Although I'm not the type of person to write long rambling posts, I do like putting detail into them.)



I've done quite a lot in the past few months, and things have happened (good and bad) so I do have quite a bit to talk about, it's just sorting everything out properly and writing/typing it. So until then...see ya!



By the way, I got these emoticons from here. They're so cute! Obviously it'd look 100% better on a white background but I like my background and I don't want to change it...


Sunday, 6 October 2013

Paris Trip ~ 09/13

My short trip to Paris was great! There were some highs and some lows, but generally I had a good time. It was nice to finally be away from London tbqh...

***************************************************************************

First we (me and my friends Beth and Donna) went to Galeries Lafayette, a gorgeous shopping centre in which I could not afford anything apart from Mc Donalds LOL. There were so many big name brands in there and I wanted to cry. It's so pretty though...


I found a mirror lol


Later on I went to see the GazettE at Le Trianon. I think I'll talk about that in another post lol, I have quite a bit to say about it! 


Sight-seeing:

Of course we had to visit the main tourist attractions! L'Arc De Triomphe, the Eiffel Tower and the Notre Dame cathedral. 


L'Arc De Triomphe:





Walking down the road, we saw many shops including...



The Louis Vuitton store! I only took a picture of it because Ruki did LMAO


Eiffel Tower:



The Eiffel Tower looked really magnificent up close.




Notre Dame:








Long walk back to the hotel...





OOTD:






Hat: SHINee
Necklace: Forever 21
Blazer: Yesstyle
T-Shirt: American Apparel
Shorts: Dorothy Perkins
Bag: Forever 21
Shoes: Dr. Martens


The four days went by really quickly...but at the same time I was glad to be going home lol.



And that is the end of my adventure! Next time I'll make a post focusing on the GazettE's live on 20/09/13. I'm also going to see VAMPS tomorrow so I'll probably write about them too! ;;A;;

Thanks for reading!

Lala ___φ(・ω・` )

Wednesday, 18 September 2013

Going to Paris!

So I said that I'd be posting more frequently....then I got a job. I thought that I'd be waiting for a while before I got one but I'm so glad that I can support myself and my family now without relying on student loans LOL

So tomorrow is my Paris trip...I'm so excited, I haven't had a holiday (out of England) for like 5-6 years, it's actually ridiculous lol. I'll get to practice my (very limited) French lol, I did quite well in it in school but I've forgotten most of it, hopefully I'll suddenly be able to remember it, like, as soon as I get there lol! Friday is the day of the GazettE's concert which I've been both looking forward to AND dreading lol, I'm so nervous and I don't even know why...



I think I've already talked about the usual drivel, you know: how much this band means to me, blah blah blah. I'm one of those "omg you only know GazettE because of anime" fans. When I watched Black Butler II  in 2010 I really liked the intro song which was Shiver, so I watched the pv, listened to the other singles Hesitating Means Death and Pledge and.....I just loved everything I heard (but it took me awhile to like Pledge). 

the GazettE - SHIVER

Eventually I found out about their older songs: back then I had only just started using tumblr, and through that I made a few good friends (who I still talk to now) that also listen to this band. So I've been listening to them for nearly 3 years and in those years they have quickly become my favourite band. This is the band that I will constantly check for updates on: new singles, photoshoots, interviews etc. and I'll try my best to buy everything lol. 


Latest era: FADELESS

Omg I'm rambling, sorry!! So...the concert. I already have an idea of the setlist thanks to those who've attended the South American concerts informing us. I really really hope they'll play AGONY because that song is just the best lol. I'm also hoping to get some merch but it's not looking likely, I have a regular ticket so it'll probably have sold out by the time I get in :( But the main thing is that I'll be there and I'm just gonna try and enjoy every second of it! I'll make another post after I come back about how it went. 

Au revoir!

Thursday, 22 August 2013

New Tees, OOTDs and SHINee!!!

Hello! This post will be about my latest purchases! ^^

Tees!

I bought this t-shirt during the sale at Urban Outfitters last month:


This skeleton oversized t-shirt is from Bershka!

(^ btw this isn't my room heh ^)

OOTDs!

I've been looking for decent midi/maxi dresses and I absolutely love these two!




SHINee!

Reently SHINee collaborated with the brand SKECHERS to make some items and I just HAD to buy this hat because 1) I love the design and 2) I needed a new hat LOL. Click here for more information and pictures of this collaboration! ^^

Jonghyun designed this hat and I think it's just really cute and so easy to co-rd with outfits.


YES, it's a trucker hat....(´∩`。)


My favourite part about this hat:


No makeup = sunglasses indoors


Yeah....I really need to come up with something nice to end my posts because usually I'm just like....bye LOL but ok, I hope you enjoyed it!! I don't know what my next post will be about....maybe my current fashion inspirations? Something that'll be hopefully interesting for people to read ahaha...yeah  

Thanks for reading!

Lala ___φ(・ω・` )

Sunday, 18 August 2013

Goodies From Japan + Hyper Japan!

So my buddy Beth went to Japan last month and brought me back a bag full of goodies and I just want to cry she's so lovely ;;A;; You can read about her amazing trip here. One day we'll go together!!! (=´∀`)人(´∀‘=)

Goodies



I actually asked her to get me the shark socks from Avantgarde. I saw them on their web site and fell in love with them they're so cuuuuuute! They're currently sold out online though D:




More socks!! 


Little Twin Stars!


ZIPPER magazine, my favourite! This month's issue had a Hello Kitty x CANDY STRIPPER cosme (cosmetic) pouch and mini pouch!


What a cute sailor design!


A pretty ring! Recently I've been trying to wear more jewellery so this will definitely help haha!


A cute headband (oop at my hair lol)


Alice In Wonderland nail stickers ahhhhhhh (人´∀`*) I never want to use them because they're too nice!!! 


Thank you so much Beth for these wonderful prezzies!! (If you're reading this haha!)

When we met up we also went to Hyper Japan so I'll briefly talk about that now!

Hyper Japan

This event was at Earl's Court and we went on the Saturday, 27th July.


It was really nice to walk around and see all the stalls and see all everyone's outfits.

Got some free newspaper and leaflets lol


Chocomoo!!!


This is the only thing I bought....stickers LOL (from JP Books stall)


We had a really great time, hitting up Brick Lane (visited the BOY LONDON store omg, I wanted everything! ;;A;;), the American Apparel outlet and Chinatown later!!

That's all for now! 

Thanks for reading!

Lala ___φ(・ω・` )