Monday, 22 October 2012

Scenery

More Studio Ghibli!! I just can't get enough to be honest. Plus it's the only semi-interesting thing that I can post about right now...I'm just that boring D:

This time it's Howl's Moving Castle (which everyone has probably already seen like 50 million times) and ugh, there are a few moments in this film that I'm left like...drooling over the scenery because it's absolutely beautiful. Especially the scene where Howl shows Sophie the garden that his uncle gave him when he was younger. I wanna go to that garden too lol, it must be so peaceful...

Sophie on her way to visit Lettie
Sophie and Howl escaping from the Blob Men
Ok, here's my favourite part omgggg:

Ahhhhhhhh ;;A;;
Howl's old study

Beautiful
Can I live here please?
shjdghjsgdhsja ;;

Ok enough of my idiocy lol, let me rescue this post from being completely pointless...

I was considering doing a post for my favourite Ghibli characters...I mean come on: isn't it great that most of Ghibli's films have FEMALE protagonists?! Fantastic! Not just protagonists but heroines

But I'll just talk about Sophie herself: she doesn't view herself as worthy...of anything. Some of her quotes:

[To Lettie] "Howl only does that [steals/eats hearts] of beautiful girls"
[To herself after seeing her aged self] "Your clothes finally suit you"
[After Howl's drama queen moment] You think you've got it bad? I've never once been beautiful in my entire life!"
[In the garden] "Please, Howl, I'm sure that I can be of use to you. Even though I'm not pretty...and all I'm good at is cleaning."

Even before she has that ageing spell cast on her, her confidence was really low. I don't think that it was because she was being a 'typical teenager': to me her personality consisted of  her being self-sacrificing and concentrating on others whilst neglecting her own feelings and wants, leading to her underlying sadness. This could be a reason why she was willing to carry on with her father's hatting business, not just because she was "the eldest". But by the end of her adventure she managed to find courage and confidence to save the day (in this instance through love). Her assertiveness especially increased after her admission of love for Howl in the cave. I guess it shows how those with low self esteem can pick themselves back up enough to get through challenges. Unexpected things happen that at first may seem to be a curse or bad luck, but they turn into something much more rewarding.Well, that's what I got from it anyway...

Wow, what a load of drivel. (/ω\) Let me finish the post with this quote:

"Sorry. I've had enough of running away. Now I've got something I want to protect. It's you." - Howl

Brb, crying my eyes out  .・゜゜・(/。\)・゜゜・.

Also, I recommend the original novel version of Howl's Moving Castle by Diana Wynne Jones. It's a trilogy: Howl's Moving Castle, Castle In The Air and House Of Many Ways. I promise you won't regret it!!

Hope you enjoyed! 

Lala
___φ(・ω・` )

Friday, 19 October 2012

Fashion Inspirations (“⌒∇⌒”)

With a blog totally dedicated to fashion it's natural that I must have some inspiration when it comes to choosing clothes and brands. Japanese fashion has always intrigued me, whether it's the pastel colour combinations of Cult Party/Fairy Kei or the layering, nature-inclined outfits that Mori girls wear.

A lot of the fashion styles have magazines that are focused on them. For example, KERA magazine is geared towards punk, Lolita and Gothic styles. It also has a spin-off version called the Gothic and Lolita Bible (which can be read in Japanese and English!) Zipper magazine is geared towards street fashions, mainly in the Harajuku district.

KERA Magazine, Gothic & Lolita Bible (American Edition) and Zipper Magazine
So I thought that I'd list some of the people who inspire me. Many of these models I am about to list have Twitter, Tumblr and Ameba blogs and I will list them if them if you'd like to find out more about them! ^^

AMOYAMO:
AMOYAMO consist of two Harajuku models Amo and Ayamo, who are often in photo shoots together. Amo is the taller one, and Ayamo is the shorter one! I like Amo because she pulls off the romantic/cute side really well, with lace dresses and natural looking makeup. Ayamo has a more laidback style, making use of lumberkack shirts, caps and trainers. As well as modelling, AMOYAMO have also made a mini album and the songs are on Youtube so check them out!


KYARY PAMYU PAMYU:
Harajuku's Kawaii Ambassador Kyary Pamyu Pamyu models for fashion magazines such as Zipper and KERA. She is also a successful musician, releasing an album Pamyu Pamyu Revolution in May 2012. She immediately stands out from the crowd and has incorporated so many styles into her various outfits that I can't name them all omg! ;;A;;


NAKAGAWA JURIA:
17 year-old Fancy Girl Juria has taken Harajuku by storm, with her bright coloured hair and stunning outfits that make me cry because I just want THEM ALL OMG...yeah o___o Juria works in Avantgarde, a shop that sells a variety of tights and leggings, including the ever popular tattoo tights. They've recently started shipping internationally yaaaay!!! \(^O^)/ 


PEKO YURA:
Yura is another model who appears mainly in KERA magazine but is also featured in other popular fashion magazines. I think that she suits the punk fashion really well but then she goes and amazes me by wearing other styles and...she just suits everything!!


SETO AYUMI:
Ayumi is another model for the Zipper fashion magazine. I love her makeup: the pink blusher she uses makes her look so cute! Also it was mainly because of her that I decided to change my style to one that represents me more and it has slowly brought me more out of my shell. To me she embodies the Japanese street style fashion.


My fashion blog is coloursofthespring.tumblr.com and it contains more fashion styles than I have mentioned in this post. Also most of these pictures are mine: I haven't marked the ones I own but I'm sure you can tell because of the really bad scanning! D:

I hope that you've enjoyed this post!

Lala
___φ(・ω・` )

Thursday, 18 October 2012

Scanning Spirited Away...

Spirited Away is one of my favourite Studio Ghibli films so I've decided to make a post about it...well actually I brought a new printer and wanted to test out the scanner. I've scanned pictures from the beautiful "The Art Of Miyazaki's Spirited Away" art book and yeah...that's the real reason why I'm posting this LOL!

One of my favourite parts of Spirited Away is the Sea Railway scene. The scenery, along with the piece The Sixth Station playing in the background, is so breathtaking. Here are some pictures from that scene:




A close up of the train:


Annnnd finally here are some susuwataris!!! *(*´∀`*)☆


Soooooo my scans weren't that bad...but this post isn't that great. Well, can't have it both ways heh...  ┐(‘~`;)┌

Lala
___φ(・ω・` )






Thursday, 11 October 2012

All About Shoes! \(*T▽T*)/

I wouldn't describe myself as a fashionable person. I admire a lot of fashion styles: my tumblr blog is dedicated to fashion, especially Japanese street style particularly in the Harajuku area. Fashionistas like Juria Nakagawa, models like Seto Ayumi and the ever popular "Kawaii Ambassador" Kyary Pamyu Pamyu are all people that I find very inspiring, especially when it comes to the concept of wearing whatever you want, however you want in a way that pleases yourself, not others. (Note: I'll be making a post in the future about people who inspire me when it comes to fashion!) However when it comes to implementing them myself it doesn't work out. The main reason is because I'm not very confident to try them out. If I do, it's in small ways such as: hats, different coloured shoe laces, Barbie badges, Little Twin Stars bags and Hello Kitty iPhone cases. Accessories are key after all! (Note: All of these pictures belong to me. Most of them are found on my Instagram!)


Badges can make outfits look fun, and they can also let others know what you like! In my case it's popular characters: Barbie, Sanrio, Doraemon and San-X!

One thing that I am really passionate about is shoes. I absolutely LOVE shoes, whether they're flats ballerinas, high heels, wedges or boots. Shoes can make you taller and are a staple part of any outfit, often being the one thing that people are most drawn to! So I have decided to show my (incredibly small) range of shoes here that I team up with my outfits to snazz them up a little bit heh. ^^



Patent Dr Martens: Brought these the other day and I want to run back to Schuh and get a white pair because these are absolutely awesome! I wear mine with leggings/jeans and a hoodie and I am good to go! Personally I prefer the patent Dr Marten's to the non-patent ones: what can I say, I love the shine!! “ヽ(´▽`)ノ”

Creepers: Ah, good old creepers. They are the latest trend and I'm not ashamed to say that I've jumped on the bandwagon because they are awesome!! You won't only see them in London but you'll also see fashion savvy people rocking these in Harajuku in all kinds of colours! Mine are double soled so that in itself draws attention to them D: I decorated mine with yellow/creme coloured laces from American Apparel, and they matched well with my creme coloured cardigan that I wore that day. I also wore white lace socks to contrast with my black tights and to give it a girly look.



Rocking Horse Shoes: Originally created by Vivienne Westwood in the 1980's, Rocking Horse Shoes stand out from the crowd. Great for finishing off a Lolita outfit. If you want to buy the originals they'll cost you a whopping £375! However the ones I have in the picture above are a considerably cheaper pair from Bodyline. I myself haven't worn these yet because I'm still practising winding the straps around my ankles but I WILL master it one day hahaha!!



Converse: Converse are perfect for most outfits whether paired (no pun intended!) with a t-shirt and jeans combo or with a cute little dress, as demonstrated above LOL. I always make a point to wear socks over my tights when I wear them. Topshop have a great selection of socks, often with cute designs like cupcakes or pandas!! I also take advantage of their 3 for £8 offers!!

So basically what I wanted to say in this post is that I feel that the shoes I wear help to improve the look of my entire outfit. Even if I'm not confident enough to be more "outlandish" with my clothes, my shoes reveal that hidden rebellious side of me. Well...that and the fact that omg, I just love shoes!! (人´∀`*)

As Gok Wan said: "It's all about the confidence!"

Lala
___φ(・ω・` )

Wednesday, 10 October 2012

[First Post!] Newbie, weight gain and uni...

Well I've been contemplating using this site for a while. Tumblr was getting boring (besides, it's more about pictures and less about words), Twitter is a place where I ramble and rant in 140 characters or less and Livejournal...well it just wasn't going anywhere.

So maybe blogging here will work out for the best? Who knows...

So I'm just gonna jump straight in to the mess that was this morning. I went to my first therapy session today. I wasn' really scared about it, more unsure as to what was expected of me and what was going to happen. Basically it was the same as my prior assessment: a whole lot of talking. I really hate it when the spotlight's on me (even though that's usually very rare haha) because naturally I'm a very shy person. It's only when we get to know each other and when I start trusting you that you'll see my "noisy side" come out haha!! Despite my slight nerves it actually went quite well. Although I told her that I am adamant about not gaining anymore weight...and now that I've found out that I put on weight in two weeks when I'd previously been steadily losing it ugh, it just messed everything up. *sighs*

Anyway I've joined MyFitnessPal just to help me out with counting calories, monitoring my intake and stuff. I used to be really strict about it, then things happened, and to be really honest I miss the way things used to be...when no one knew about my eating habits...now it seems like I'm way too open about everything and I've found it easier to confide in people and I can't be as secretive as I used to be...

Ugh this is like one huge lump of text and it looks ugly but meh...I can't promise nice, fancy blog entries. However, I'm gonna be so busy this year due to university that I won't be a very regular blogger. Part of my course involves me working so I'll be really exhausted most days...but I'll try my best!! ^^

Lala
___φ(・ω・` )